Please note our holiday hours:

Our gates & offices are closed April 12.
We will reopen on April 13.

Happy Easter!

Home Notice of Collection of Personal Information

Notice of Collection of Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal Information does not include any information exempted from scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act or its definition of personal information. We collect various categories of Personal Information in the following circumstances:

• when you visit this website and any other websites owned or controlled by us;
• when you use the software applications made available by us on or through computers and mobile devices;
• when you use, purchase, obtain or consider any of our self-storage services (“Services”);
• when you communicate with us in any way including by calling or emailing our customer service department, connecting with us on social media, posting to our social media pages, tagging us in your social media posts, creating an online customer account, or contacting us through your customer portal account; and
• when you respond to our advertisements or participate in surveys or participate in our contests or promotions, or subscribe to our newsletter.

Below is a list of the categories of Personal Information that we collect and the business or commercial purposes for which each category may be used.

Category of California Personal Information

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection and Use

Identifiers

Examples: real name; alias; postal address; telephone numbers; unique personal identifier; online identifier; Internet Protocol Address; email address; account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number and other similar identifiers.

• To process and respond to any forms, requests, inquiries, or other information submitted to us.
• To provide customer service.
• To process payments for our products and Services.
• To provide products or Services.
• To complete contracts as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
• To support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
• To provide embedded social media services.
• To assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of our products and Services and to help us improve our Websites, facilities and Services.
• To ensure the security of our Website and information technology systems.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To communicate about our products and/or Services.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• To have third-parties check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number of any credit or debit card that is provided as payment to prevent fraud.
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• To send direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and Services, or other products and services provided by us, our affiliates and partners.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
• To fulfill a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, including fulfilling orders and taking payments and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, Services or prizes.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To allow customers to access their online accounts.

Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80

Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

• To process and respond to any forms, requests, inquiries, or other information submitted to us.
• To process payments for our Services.
• To provide customer service.
• To provide products or Services.
• To complete contracts as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
• To support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
• To provide embedded social media services.
• To assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of our products and Services and to help us improve our Websites, facilities and Services.
• To ensure the security of our Website and information technology systems.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To communicate about our products and/or Services.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• To have third-parties check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number of any credit or debit card that is provided as payment to prevent fraud.
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• To send direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and Services, or other products and services provided by us, our affiliates and partners.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
• To fulfill a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, including fulfilling orders and taking payments and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, Services or prizes.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To allow customers to access their online accounts.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Examples: race, gender, ethnicity

• To support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
• To assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of our products and Services and to help us improve our Websites, facilities and Services.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To identify usage trends.
• To determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.

Commercial Information

Examples: records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

• To process and respond to any forms, requests, inquiries, or other information submitted to us.
• To provide customer service.
• To process payments for our products and Services.
• To provide products or Services.
• To complete contracts as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law.
• To support participation in promotions, competitions, sweepstakes and surveys and to administer these activities.
• To provide embedded social media services.
• To assist us in providing better products and Services including, to evaluate the performance of our staff, to assess the quality of our products and Services and to help us improve our Websites, facilities and Services.
• To ensure the security of our Website and information technology systems.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To communicate about our products and/or Services.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• To have third-parties check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number of any credit or debit card that is provided as payment to prevent fraud.
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services, Apps, and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• To send direct marketing in relation to our relevant products and Services, or other products and services provided by us, our affiliates and partners.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
• To fulfill a contract, or take steps linked to a contract, including fulfilling orders and taking payments and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, Services or prizes.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To allow customers to access their online accounts.

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Examples: browsing history; search history; and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.

• To customize the content or functionality of Website to a consumer’s preferences.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
• To diagnose server problems.
• To administer our Services online.
• To identify usage trends.
• To determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.
• To provide embedded social media services.
• To ensure the security of our Websites and information technology systems.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

Geolocation data:

Examples: the geographic location (latitude and longitude) of an Internet-connected device such as a cell phone, tablet or computer or any other device connected to the internet and used to visit our Websites or use our Software.

• To customize the content or functionality of Website to a consumer’s preferences.
• To analyze our data.
• To conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention.
• To assist us with enhancing, improving or modifying our Services.
• To diagnose server problems.
• To administer our Services online.
• To identify usage trends.
• To determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns.
• To provide embedded social media services.
• To ensure the security of our Website and information technology systems.
• To protect our rights and/or property or the rights and/or property of a third-party.
• To customize the online ads, special promotions, e-mails, and other marketing information.
• In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
• In other circumstances in which we believe our Services and/or Website are being or have been used in violation of our Terms of Use, applicable law or otherwise in the commission of a crime.
• When we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of any person.
• In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.

If you have questions about our privacy practices or your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please review our privacy policy which is located at https://www.priceselfstorage.com/privacy-policy/. We may also be reached at customerservice@priceselfstorage.com.